Druid: Difference between revisions

7,092 bytes added ,  15:06, 12 January 2023
// Edit via Wikitext Extension for VSCode
(// Edit via Wikitext Extension for VSCode)
(// Edit via Wikitext Extension for VSCode)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 58: Line 58:
'''Hit Dice.''' 1d8 per Druid Level<br>
'''Hit Dice.''' 1d8 per Druid Level<br>
'''1st Level Hitpoints.''' 8 + your Constitution Modifier<br>
'''1st Level Hitpoints.''' 8 + your Constitution Modifier<br>
'''Higher Level Hitpoints.''' 1d8 (or 5) + your Constitution modifier per Druid Level after 1st<br>
'''Higher Level Hitpoints.''' 1d8 (increase to 5) + your Constitution modifier per Druid Level after 1st<br>
'''Armor Proficiencies.''' [[Armor and Weapons#Light Armor|Light Armor]], [[Armor and Weapons#Medium Armor|Medium Armor]], and [[Armor and Weapons#Shields|Shields]]<br>
'''Armor Proficiencies.''' [[Armor and Weapons#Light Armor|Light Armor]], [[Armor and Weapons#Medium Armor|Medium Armor]], and [[Armor and Weapons#Shields|Shields]]<br>
'''Weapon Proficiencies.''' [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Clubs]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Daggers]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Ranged Weapons|Darts]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Javelins]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Maces]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Quarterstaffs]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Sickles]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Ranged Weapons|Slings]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Spears]]<br>
'''Weapon Proficiencies.''' [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Clubs]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Daggers]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Ranged Weapons|Darts]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Javelins]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Maces]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Quarterstaffs]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Sickles]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Ranged Weapons|Slings]], [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Spears]]<br>
Line 185: Line 185:
''2nd, 6th, 10th, and 14th Level Druid Feature''<br>
''2nd, 6th, 10th, and 14th Level Druid Feature''<br>
You choose one of the following Druidic Circles who's traits you take on.
You choose one of the following Druidic Circles who's traits you take on.
<br><br>
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Druidic Circles
|-
! Druidic Circle !! Complexity (1-5) !! Description
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Primevals|Circle of Primevals]] || 2 || You use the ancient powers of nature, becoming in tune with what society has lost over thousands of years, while summoning an ancient beast as a companion to fight alongside you.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Reefs|Circle of Reefs]] || 3 || Your home is the sea, and while you cannot be in your home you bring it with you, summoning a shifting coral reef that serves to protect and regenerate your allies while slowing and piercing your foes with its shifting spines.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Shepherds|Circle of Shepherds]] || 2 || You care for all animals and those you call friend, protecting them with all you have and building stronger bonds with them via magic.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Spores|Circle of Spores]] || 3 || You believe that death, life, and undeath are all apart of the same cycle, albeit macabre, as you blur the boundry between the three with your magic, bringing your allies back from the brink of passing to death, summoning undead warriors of beasts to fight by your side and sending your foes to act as food for the worms.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Stars|Circle of Stars]] || 2 || You embody the stars, gaining their guiding spirit and assuming the strength and power attributed to various constellations as primal magic paints your bodies in those constellations.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Storms|Circle of Storms]] || 1 || The storm is a pure show of primal power and nature's will, which you embody, using lightning magic and blinking from one side of the battlefield to another in a bolt of pure power.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Unbreaking|Circle of Unbreaking]] || 1 || The wilds won't defend themselves, but you will defend them, with a primally empowered weapon in hand and a strange primal vitality, you will protect the wilds even if no one else will.
|-
| [[Druid#Circle of Wildfire|Circle of Wildfire]] || 2 || The wildfire that scours the land to many seems like pure death and destruciton, but you know there is power held in those flames, for after the fire fades, life springs back annew and with strengthened vitality as you burn your foes away to cinders to never come back, and bathe your allies in the regenerative flame of the wildfire.
|}
<br>


==== Ability Score Improvements ====
==== Ability Score Improvements ====
Line 226: Line 247:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Keeper of Old || 2nd || You can spen a Wild Point to summon a dino companion
| [[Druid#Keeper of Old|Keeper of Old]]|| 2nd || You get Proficiency in History and add a d4 to Intelligence (History) Checks
|-
|-
| Primeval Companion || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Primeval Companion|Primeval Companion]] || 2nd || You can spen a Wild Point to summon a dinosaur companion
|-
|-
| Prehistoric Conduit || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Prehistoric Conduit|Prehistoric Conduit]] || 6th || You can cast your Spells from your Primeval Companion's Space and its better at resisting Spells
|-
|-
| Titanic Bond || 10th || Example
| [[Druid#Titanic Bond|Titanic Bond]] || 10th || Your Primeval Companion gets a bunch of buffs
|-
|-
| Scourge of the Ancients || 14th || Example
| [[Druid#Scourge of the Ancients|Scourge of the Ancients]] || 14th || You can Spend a Spell Slot to buff your Primeval Companion
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 305: Line 326:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Aquatic Adaptation|Aquatic Adaptation]] || 2nd || You can swim and breathe underwater
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Coral Calling|Coral Calling]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to summon a coral reef around you that harries enemies and protects allies
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Breath of the Sea|Breath of the Sea]] || 6th || You can try counteract Spells, if you succeed, you give allies Temporary Hit Points
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Strengthening Reef|Strengthening Reef]] || 10th || Your reef is buffed in several miscellaneous ways
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Ageless Reef|Ageless Reef]] || 14th || When the duration of your reef would end, you can cause it to become permanent
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 380: Line 401:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Speech of the Woods|Speech of the Woods]] || 2nd || You learn [[Languages#Silvin|Silvin]] and are permanently under the effects of the [[Level 1#Speak with Animals|Speak with Animals]] Spell
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Totem Spirit|Totem Spirit]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to summon a Totem Spirit, which takes one of three forms
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Mighty Summoner|Mighty Summoner]] || 6th || Beasts and Fey you summon are buffed
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Guardian Spirit|Guardian Spirit]] || 10th || Beasts and Fey you summon heal while near your Totem Spirits
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Faithful Summons|Faithful Summons]] || 14th || When you would die or are [[Conditions#Incapacitated|Incapacitated]], you cast the [[Level 3#Conjure Animals|Conjure Animals]] Spell at 9th Level, summoning Beasts to protect you
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 456: Line 477:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Halo of Spores|Halo of Spores]] || 2nd || You learn the [[Cantrips#Chill Touch|Chill Touch]] Cantrip and can use your Reaction to deal Necrotic Damage to foes that walk nearby you
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Symbiotic Entity|Symbiotic Entity]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to gain Temporary Hit Points and gain a bunch of buffs while you have them
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Fungal Infection|Fungal Infection]] || 6th || When Beast or Humanoid dies nearby, you can reanimate it as a Zombie
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Spreading Spores|Spreading Spores]] || 10th || You can create a cloud of spores
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Fungal Body|Fungal Body]] || 14th || You resist a bunch of [[Conditions]] and Crits
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 478: Line 499:
| 2nd || [[Level 1#Armor of Faethon|Armor of Faethon]], [[Level 1#False Life|False Life]]
| 2nd || [[Level 1#Armor of Faethon|Armor of Faethon]], [[Level 1#False Life|False Life]]
|-
|-
| 3rd || [[Level 2#Blindness/Deafness|Blindness/Deafness]], [[Level 2Wither and Bloom|Wither and Bloom]]
| 3rd || [[Level 2#Blindness/Deafness|Blindness/Deafness]], [[Level 2#Wither and Bloom|Wither and Bloom]]
|-
|-
| 5th || [[Level 3#Animate Dead|Animate Dead]], [[Level 3Vampiric Touch|Vampiric Touch]]
| 5th || [[Level 3#Animate Dead|Animate Dead]], [[Level 3#Vampiric Touch|Vampiric Touch]]
|-
|-
| 7th || [[Level 4#Blight|Blight]], [[Level 4Confusion|Confusion]]
| 7th || [[Level 4#Blight|Blight]], [[Level 4#Confusion|Confusion]]
|-
|-
| 9th || [[Level 5#Contagion|Contagion]], [[Level 5Danse Macabre|Danse Macabre]]
| 9th || [[Level 5#Contagion|Contagion]], [[Level 5#Danse Macabre|Danse Macabre]]
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 532: Line 553:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Star Map|Star Map]] || 2nd || You get a Star Map which can be a Spellcasting Focus and while you have it you know the [[Cantrips#Guidance|Guidance]] and [[Level 1#Guiding Bolt|Guiding Bolt]] Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Starry Form|Starry Form]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to enter a Starry Form, which gives you one of a couple buffs based on the constellation you chose
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Cosmic Omen|Cosmic Omen]] || 6th || You have a 50% chance of either being able to use Reactions to help allies or hurt enemies every day
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Twinkling Constellations|Twinkling Constellations]] || 10th || Your Starry Form improves based on the constellation you chose
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Full of Stars|Full of Stars]] || 14th || You get Resistance to Bludgeoning, Piercing, and Slashing Damage while in your Starry Form
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 610: Line 631:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Lightning Leap|Lightning Leap]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to become a lightning bolt for an instant
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Improved Shocking Grasp|Improved Shocking Grasp]] || 2nd || You learn the [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip and it has a Range of 30ft
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Perfect Storm|Perfect Storm]] || 6th || You can change direction in the middle of your Lightning Leaps
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Lightning Body|Lightning Body]] || 10th || You get Resistance to Lightning Damage, your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has a Range of 60ft, and creatures that hurt you take Lightning Damage
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Living Tempest|Living Tempest]] || 14th || You get Resistance to Thunder Damage, can't be [[Conditions#Deafened|Deafened]], can't be moved by wind or water, your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has increased Range, you can see through fog, and control the rainfall around you
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 669: Line 690:
==== Living Tempest ====
==== Living Tempest ====
''14th Level Circle of Storms Feature''<br>
''14th Level Circle of Storms Feature''<br>
You are an embodiment of the storm. You gain Resistance to Thunder Damage and can't be [[Conditions#Deafened|Deafened]]. You also can't be moved against your will by wind or water, and your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has a Range of 60ft. While you have any Temporary Hit Points, your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has a Range of 120ft. In addition, magical and non-magical fog doesn't impede your vision, and if you're in a rainstorm, you can choose where the rain lands within a 30ft Radius of you.
You are an embodiment of the storm. You gain Resistance to Thunder Damage and can't be [[Conditions#Deafened|Deafened]]. You also can't be moved against your will by wind or water, and your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has a Range of 120ft. While you have any Temporary Hit Points, your [[Cantrips#Shocking Grasp|Shocking Grasp]] Cantrip has a Range of 300ft. In addition, magical and non-magical fog doesn't impede your vision, and if you're in a rainstorm, you can choose where the rain lands within a 30ft Radius of you.
<br><br><br>
<br><br><br>


Line 684: Line 705:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Improved Shillelagh|Improved Shillelagh]] || 2nd || You get Proficiency with [[Armor and Weapons#Martial Weapons|Martial Weapons]], learn the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip, can cast the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] on a [[Armor and Weapons#Weapons|Weapon]], allowing it to be used as a Spellcasting Focus.
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Wild Recovery|Wild Recovery]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to heal a bunch of health
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Extra Attack|Extra Attack]] || 6th || You make an additional Attack every time you take the Attack Action
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Shillelagh Master|Shillelagh Master]] || 6th || Objects buffed by the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip do more Damage
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#War Druid|War Druid]] || 10th || When you cast a Druid Cantrip with an Action, you can make a Weapon Attack as a Bonus Action
|-
| [[Druid#Nature Armor|Nature Armor]] || 14th || You get Temporary Hit Points at the start of each of your turns
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
Line 718: Line 741:
==== Improved Shillelagh ====
==== Improved Shillelagh ====
''2nd Level Circle of Unbreaking Feature''<br>
''2nd Level Circle of Unbreaking Feature''<br>
You gain proficiency with [[Armor and Weapons#Matial Weapons|Martial Weapons]]. In addition, you learn the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip as a Druid Cantrip, but it doesn't count against your Cantrips Known. When you cast the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip, you can use it to imbue any [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Melee Weapon]] you are holding with nature's power. If you're holding a [[Armor and Weapons#Weapons|Weapon]] under the effects of [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]], you can use it as a Druid Spellcasting Focus.
You gain proficiency with [[Armor and Weapons#Martial Weapons|Martial Weapons]]. In addition, you learn the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip as a Druid Cantrip, but it doesn't count against your Cantrips Known. When you cast the [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]] Cantrip, you can use it to imbue any [[Armor and Weapons#Simple Melee Weapons|Melee Weapon]] you are holding with nature's power. If you're holding a [[Armor and Weapons#Weapons|Weapon]] under the effects of [[Cantrips#Shillelagh|Shillelagh]], you can use it as a Druid Spellcasting Focus.
<br><br>
<br><br>


Line 757: Line 780:
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
| [[Druid#Circle Spells|Circle Spells]] || 2nd || You gain free bonus Spells
|-
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
| [[Druid#Summon Wildfire Spirit|Summon Wildfire Spirit]] || 2nd || You can spend a Wild Point to summon a fire companion
|-
| Example || 2nd || Example
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Enhanced Bond|Enhanced Bond]] || 6th || Your Fire Damage and healing Spells improve, and you can cast them from the Wildfire Spirit's space
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Cauterizing Flame|Cauterizing Flame]] || 10th || When creatures die, little flames hover over the corpse, so when creatures get close you can either Damage or heal the creature that came close
|-
|-
| Example || 6th || Example
| [[Druid#Blazing Revival|Blazing Revival]] || 14th || When you would die, you can dismiss your Wildfire Spirit to heal to full health instead
|}
|}
<br>
<br>